Privacy Policy

Advanced Lifestyle Solutions Pty. Ltd. is covered by the ten National Privacy Principles ("the NPP's") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act"). The NPP's commenced operation from 21 December 2001.

Advanced Lifestyle Solutions takes its obligations under the Act seriously. We will take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the NPPs and protect the privacy of personal information that we collect and hold. This policy document sets out how we intend to comply with the Act and protect that personal information.

We respect the privacy of your personal information. The following policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Advanced Lifestyle Solutions, its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and the introducer that will assist you.

Privacy Statement

1. How do we collect personal Information?
We may collect personal information from you by telephone or in person when interviewing you, or from our website via online application forms, or through surveys or joint marketing programs.

2. What do we collect and why?
We collect the following personal information:

  • Your name, address and contact phone numbers (including email addresses);
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your occupation and place of employment;
  • Your wage details and other income details;
  • Your asset and liability particulars;
  • Your ABN
  • Your identification, including details of your current driver's license and other forms of identification.

Our primary purpose in collecting this sensitive information from you is to asess your application.

3. How do we use your personal information?
Advanced Lifestyle Solutions collects, uses and discloses this information for your benefit, in order to conduct its business. We assess your suitability and eligibility for obtaining finance. Advanced Media Solutions also uses this information to communicate with you about our products and services, and for internal administrative, marketing, planning, research and development purposes. You can opt out of receiving any secondary communications from us by simply writing to us.

4. Disclosure of personal information?
Your personal information may be disclosed to an appropriate reinsurer or other financial institution so they may consider your application for finance and so that Advanced Lifestyle Solutions can properly conduct our business. It may also be disclosed to agents or contractors (such as for data processing) we ordinarily use to conduct our business, on a confidential basis. Advanced Lifestyle Solutions may also disclose that aspect of your personal information necessary for other third party service providers to discuss and/or secure insurance or related financial products for your benefit. You can opt out of Advanced Media Solutions disclosing your personal information to these third parties at any time by notifying us in writing.

5. Access to your personal information?
Advanced Lifestyle Solutions provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. The access will be provided upon your written request. If you want to request access to your personal information please contact:
Administration Manager - Advanced Lifestyle Solutions Pty. Ltd.
Advanced Lifestyle Solutions aims to provide you with access to the personal information you have requested within a period of 14 days from the date of receiving your request. This will enable us sufficient time to process your request thoroughly and appropriately and ensure the access granted is comprehensive.

6. Concerns about how Advanced Lifestyle Solutions handles your personal information?
Concerns you may have about our privacy practices including complaints about how your personal information has been managed should be made to
Administration Manager - Advanced Lifestyle Solutions Pty. Ltd
We would ask again that the complaint be made in writing. Our aim is to respond to your written complaint in writing within 14 days of the date of receipt of your complaint.

7. Storage?
Advanced Lifestyle Solutions will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information held by us. This includes appropriate technology to protect personal information stored electronically, as well as information stored in hard copy format.

8. Do you have to provide the personal information?
You may choose not to give us your personal information, however, if you choose not to provide Advanced Lifestyle Solutions with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to process your application.

9. Changes to the Advanced Lifestyle Solutions Privacy Policy?
Our commitment to being a leading finance company means that our business will continue to evolve as we develop and introduce new services. For this reason Advanced Lifestyle Solutions reserves its right to change this privacy policy at any time. Any amended policy will apply regardless of whether or not we have specifically notified you of any change.

Should you have any queries about Advanced Lifestyle Solutions' privacy policy; or this statement of the policy, then we urge you to contact:

Advanced Lifestyle Solutions Pty Ltd.
P.O. Box 360,
Niddrie Vic 3042

Phone: 1300 664 771
Fax: +61 (0)3 83075620
E-mail: info@advancedlifestylesolutions.com.au